University of Maryland 14th Annual Radiobiology & Physics Review Course

March 30 - April 1, 2017

The University of Maryland Marlene and Stewart Greenebaum Cancer Center Department of Radiation Oncology is pleased to announce that we will be hosting the 14th Annual Radiobiology and Physics Review Course this year. The Course has been scheduled for March 30, 2016 - April 1, 2017 and will be located at the Holiday Inn, Baltimore-Inner Harbor, 301 W. Lombard Street in downtown Baltimore.

 

PHYSICS PROGRAM TIMELINE
Thursday, March 30, 2017 - Physics
7:15 - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast  
8:00 - 8:05 a.m. Charles B. Simone, II, MD Opening Remarks
8:05 - 9:00 a.m. Scott Hadley, PhD Photon interactions (kerma and dose), Attenuation, Radiation Quality, HVL 
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Scott Hadley, PhD Charged Particle Interactions and Electron beams 
10:00 - 10:15 a.m. Break  
10:15 - 11:15 a.m. Yannick Poirier, PhD Radiation Measurement, Calibration, Radiation Detectors 
11:15 – 12:15 p.m. Narottam Lamichhane, PhD Imaging and its Applications in RT (CT,  kV-Imaging, Cone beam CT, MRI, PET, US)
12:15 – 1:00 p.m. Lunch  
1:00 - 1:30 p.m. Mingyao Zhu, PhD Proton Beam Therapy
1:30 - 2:45 p.m. Karl Prado PhD, FACR, FAAPM Dose ratios and MU Calculations 
2:45 - 3:00 p.m. Break  
3:00 - 4:15 p.m. Timothy Solberg, PhD, FAAPM, FACMP Linear Accelerators and Radiation Producing Machines 
4:15 – 5:15 p.m. Stewart Becker, PhD Patient Simulation and Classical Treatment Planning
 
Friday, March 31, 2017 - Physics
7:15 - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast  
8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Arun Gopal, PhD Radiation Safety/Protection, Shielding and QA 
9:00 - 10:15 a.m. Todd McNutt, PhD, FAAPM Advanced Treatment Planning (Advanced dose calculation algorithms, MLCs, Inverse Planning, IMRT, Treatment plan optimization: physical and biological)
10:15 - 10:30 a.m. Break  
10:30-11:45 a.m. Timothy Solberg, PhD, FAAPM, FACMP Special & Advanced Treatment Procedures (SRS, SBRT, TBI) 
11:45 - 12:45 p.m. Mariana Guerrero, PhD  Brachytherapy
12:45 - 1:30 p.m. Lunch  
RADIOBIOLOGY PROGRAM TIMELINE
Friday, March 31, 2017 - Radiobiology
1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Elaine Zeman, PhD Radiation Induced DNA Damage, DNA Repair & Signal Transduction Pathways
2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Richard C. Miller. PhD Mechanism of Cell Death, Cell and Tissue Survival Assays, and Models of Cell Survival
3:30 - 3:45 p.m. Break  
3:45 - 4:45 p.m. David J. Grdina, PhD LET, RBE, Oxygen Effects
4:45 – 5:45 p.m. Richard C. Miller, PhD Cell Cycle, Cell & Tissue Kinetics, SLDR, PLDR
6:00 p.m. Reception   
 
Saturday April 1,  2017- Radiobiology
7:15 - 8:00 p.m. Breakfast  
8:00 - 9:00 a.m. David J. Grdina, PhD Chemotherapy, Radiosensitizers, Bioreductive Drugs and Radioprotectors
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Elaine Zeman, PhD Time Dose Fractionation and Therapeutic Ratio
10:00 - 10:15 a.m. Break  
10:15 - 11:15 a.m. Feyruz Rassool, PhD Cancer and Molecular Signaling
11:15 - 12:15 p.m. Minesh Mehta, M.B.Ch.B., FASTRO Radiobiological Aspects of Alternative Dose Delivery (Protons, Brachytherapy, Stereotactic Radiosurgery)
12:15 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch  
1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Javed Mahmood, PhD Tumor Microenvironment and Tumor Assay Systems
2:00 - 3:00 p.m. Zeljko Vujaskovic, MD, PhD Normal Tissue Response to Radiation and Molecular Mechanisms of Injury
3:00 - 3:15 p.m. Break  
3:15 - 4:15 p.m. I. Lauren Jackson, PhD Total Body Irradiation and Carcinogenesis
4:15 - 5:15 p.m. Elaine Zeman, PhD Heritable Effects of Radiation, Effects on the Embryo and Fetus, and Radiation Protection